National analysis · 3,144 counties · Census ACS 2020-2024

Before 1940

16,880,456 American homes still standing were built before 1940 — 11.7% of the country’s housing. They are not spread evenly. Half of them sit in 89 of the 3,144 counties, and in St. Louis the share reaches 57.9%. Here is where they are, county by county.

16,880,456housing units built before 1940
11.7%of all US housing
89counties hold half of them
57.9%in St. Louis city, the highest share

Key findings

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020-2024, table B25034; analysis by Before Regret. Puerto Rico is not included.

Look up any of the 3,144 counties

Census Bureau estimates from the American Community Survey, 2020-2024. They count housing units by the year the building was first built, as reported by residents, not what is inside it now. A county figure says nothing about any one house.

A county is not a house

Everything here is a count of buildings by the decade they went up. It cannot tell you what is behind the walls of one house, or whether anything original is still in it.

For one address, a free Before Regret report builds the inspection priorities and seller questions for a house of that decade and county, so you know what to ask about before you make an offer.

Run a free property report

Concentrated, not scattered

Half of America’s pre-1940 housing is in 89 counties.

There are 143,775,355 housing units in the 50 states and the District of Columbia, and 16,880,456 of them were built in 1939 or earlier. Sorted by how many each county holds, the first ten counties account for 20.1% of the total, the first fifty for 41.2%, and the first hundred for 51.9%. The other 3,044 counties share the rest.

#CountyBuilt before 1940MarginShare
1Cook County, Illinois632,386±5,37327.8%
2Los Angeles County, California522,483±5,41614.3%
3Kings County, New York517,749±4,57047.0%
4New York County, New York396,050±4,68642.9%
5Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania298,317±4,11039.9%
6Queens County, New York272,637±3,47030.0%
7Middlesex County, Massachusetts214,248±2,73932.3%
8San Francisco County, California187,447±2,38245.2%
9Bronx County, New York186,431±3,44833.3%
10Cuyahoga County, Ohio171,286±2,77427.8%

The ten counties with the most housing units built before 1940. Margin is the Census Bureau’s 90% margin of error on the count.

Cook County, Illinois leads with 632,386. Los Angeles County is second by count, 522,483, even though only 14.3% of its housing is that old: it is simply very large. The share and the count tell different stories, and a reader quoting either should say which one they mean.

Where the share is highest

Old cities, and a band of small counties in New York and Pennsylvania.

Ranked by share, among the 1,773 counties with at least 10,000 housing units, two kinds of place lead. One is the old cores of eastern and midwestern cities: St. Louis city, Missouri at 57.9%, Kings County (Brooklyn) at 47.0%, Boston’s Suffolk County, Manhattan, Baltimore and Philadelphia. The other is a run of smaller counties across upstate New York and Pennsylvania, where a large share of the housing predates 1940.

#CountyShareBefore 1940All units
1St. Louis city, Missouri57.9%100,811174,111
2Kings County, New York47.0%517,7491,100,772
3Montgomery County, New York46.9%10,76722,981
4Schuylkill County, Pennsylvania46.7%31,39767,295
5Suffolk County, Massachusetts45.6%162,961357,290
6San Francisco County, California45.2%187,447414,602
7Orleans County, New York43.3%7,92718,326
8New York County, New York42.9%396,050923,472
9Baltimore city, Maryland41.5%122,342295,032
10Otsego County, New York40.8%12,25930,057
11Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania39.9%298,317748,270
12Chautauqua County, New York39.5%26,27066,476
13Herkimer County, New York39.2%12,72132,459
14Genesee County, New York39.2%10,24926,176
15Wyoming County, New York39.1%7,13518,263
16Northumberland County, Pennsylvania38.1%16,52643,395
17McKean County, Pennsylvania37.9%7,37719,465
18Boone County, Iowa37.9%4,55912,041
19Houghton County, Michigan37.7%7,10718,870
20Silver Bow County, Montana37.1%6,48617,499

Counties with at least 10,000 housing units, by share built before 1940. St. Louis and Baltimore are independent cities that the Census counts as counties.

The one western county near the top is San Francisco, at 45.2% — the third-highest share among the 151 counties with 200,000 or more housing units, behind only Kings County and Boston’s Suffolk County.

#CountyShareBefore 1940All units
1Kings County, New York47.0%517,7491,100,772
2Suffolk County, Massachusetts45.6%162,961357,290
3San Francisco County, California45.2%187,447414,602
4New York County, New York42.9%396,050923,472
5Baltimore city, Maryland41.5%122,342295,032
6Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania39.9%298,317748,270
7Providence County, Rhode Island35.9%99,748277,740
8Essex County, Massachusetts34.6%114,098329,776
9Bronx County, New York33.3%186,431559,415
10Middlesex County, Massachusetts32.3%214,248664,267
11Bristol County, Massachusetts31.8%77,965245,025
12District of Columbia, District of Columbia31.5%113,693361,014

Counties with at least 200,000 housing units, by share built before 1940.

Across all 3,144 counties, 582 have a quarter or more of their housing from before 1940.

By state

From 30.5% in Massachusetts to 1.1% in Nevada.

StateShareMedian year builtBuilt before 1940
District of Columbia31.5%1958113,693
Massachusetts30.5%1964925,420
New York30.3%19592,598,944
Rhode Island30.1%1962146,414
Pennsylvania25.0%19651,450,253
Vermont24.4%197682,559
Iowa23.5%1972338,420
Maine22.9%1977171,959
Illinois20.2%19711,104,684
Connecticut20.2%1967311,584
Ohio19.0%19701,005,529
Nebraska18.7%1975161,475
New Hampshire18.6%1979120,399
Wisconsin17.8%1975495,155
New Jersey17.4%1970658,007
Indiana16.0%1976474,947
South Dakota15.8%198064,494
Minnesota15.6%1979395,770
Kansas15.4%1976198,683
West Virginia14.9%1976127,962
Michigan14.6%1972672,770
Missouri13.3%1978375,257
Montana12.8%198167,412
North Dakota11.5%198243,263
Wyoming10.8%198129,882
Maryland10.7%1979273,682
Oregon10.7%1981198,252
Washington9.6%1985317,148
Kentucky9.0%1982181,655
California8.9%19761,298,992
Delaware8.0%198737,351
Idaho7.9%199162,668
Virginia7.0%1984259,275
Colorado7.0%1988180,970
Oklahoma6.9%1980122,860
Louisiana6.1%1983129,432
Utah6.1%199274,790
Tennessee5.6%1987175,771
North Carolina4.9%1991241,025
Alabama4.9%1986113,460
New Mexico4.4%198542,239
Arkansas4.1%198757,526
Mississippi4.0%198653,957
Georgia3.9%1992178,816
South Carolina3.6%199288,106
Hawaii3.2%198018,365
Texas3.1%1992375,168
Florida1.9%1988199,988
Alaska1.7%19865,431
Arizona1.4%199244,168
Nevada1.1%199614,426

All 50 states and the District of Columbia (in italics), by share of housing units built before 1940. Median year built is the Census Bureau’s own estimate (table B25035).

How old is the average house in the US?

The median American home was built in 1980.

The Census Bureau puts the median year built for all US housing units at 1980, with a margin of error of 1 year. Half of the country’s housing is older than that and half is newer. In the decade counts behind this study, 49.7% of housing units were built before 1980, 25.6% before 1960 and 16.2% before 1950.

By state, the median runs from 1959 in New York, the oldest of any state, to 1996 in Nevada. The District of Columbia’s median is 1958. In St. Louis city the median falls in the Census’s bottom bracket, 1939 or earlier: more than half its housing predates 1940.

One date matters for buyers in particular. Lead-based paint was not banned in US residential use until 1978. The Census decade brackets end at 1979, so the 49.7% figure for housing built before 1980 is the closest this data comes; it is not a count of homes built before 1978.

What the year tells a buyer, and what it doesn’t

A reason to ask, not an answer.

The age of a building is the first clue an inspector uses about what may be inside it. Three of the era checks in the Before Regret report engine reach back past 1940:

None of that is a finding about any particular house. The Census measures when a building was first constructed, not when it was rewired, re-plumbed or renovated, and many of these homes have been updated more than once. A pre-1940 house is a reason to ask the seller and the inspector specific questions, and to look up the permit history by address to see what work was recorded.

When was my house built? How to find out by address

Census data cannot tell you. Three records can.

Everything above describes counties. For one house, the year comes from local records:

Once you have the year, a free Before Regret report uses it to list the checks that matter for a house of that era in that county.

Method

What was counted.

Sources are tables B25034, Year Structure Built, and B25035, Median Year Structure Built, from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020-2024, retrieved from the Census API for every county. The variable labels were checked against the Census metadata for that release, and each county’s decade counts were checked to sum to its total. Housing units include occupied and vacant units, and an apartment building counts once per unit, not once per building.

The 3,144 counties and county equivalents of the 50 states and the District of Columbia are included. Puerto Rico’s 78 municipios are in the same Census table and are left out of every figure here, because the question is about the housing stock of the states. Share rankings consider only counties with at least 10,000 housing units, so that a very small county with a large margin of error cannot top a list.

Limitations

What this does not show.

The Census Bureau warns about this question in its own subject definitions:

Data on year structure built are more susceptible to errors of response and non-reporting than data for many other questions because respondents must rely on their memory or on estimates by people who have lived in the neighborhood a long time.

Year built refers to when the building was first constructed, not when it was remodeled, added to, or converted, and the counts are of buildings still standing when the survey was taken. Every figure is an estimate with a margin of error; 149 counties have a margin on the pre-1940 count larger than half the estimate itself, and the data file flags them.

Questions this data answers

What percentage of US homes were built before 1940?

11.7%. Of 143,775,355 housing units in the 50 states and the District of Columbia, 16,880,456 were built in 1939 or earlier, according to the Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020-2024.

How old is the average house in the US?

The median US housing unit was built in 1980 (margin of error plus or minus 1 year), according to the Census Bureau's American Community Survey, 2020-2024. About half of all housing units, 49.7%, were built before 1980; 25.6% before 1960; and 16.2% before 1950.

Which state has the oldest housing?

By share built before 1940, Massachusetts (30.5%), then New York (30.3%) and Rhode Island (30.1%). By median year built, New York has the oldest housing of any state, 1959; the District of Columbia's median is 1958. Nevada has the newest, 1996.

Which US county has the oldest housing?

Among counties with at least 10,000 housing units, St. Louis city, Missouri: 57.9% of its housing was built before 1940, and its median year built falls in the Census bracket of 1939 or earlier. Cook County, Illinois has the most pre-1940 housing units of any county, 632,386.

How can I find out what year my house was built?

Look up the parcel on your county assessor's or property appraiser's website and find the year built field, then check the building permit history for the address. Counties define the field differently: Sarasota County, Florida's property appraiser defines Actual Year Built as the year an improvement is completed, while Gunnison County, Colorado's assessor records Original Year Built as the year the construction permit was initiated. An effective year built is not the construction year.

Where can I download housing age data by county?

This study publishes a CSV for all 3,144 counties in the 50 states and DC, with housing units by decade built, the share built before 1940 and before 1960, the median year built and the Census margins of error, under a CC BY 4.0 licence. The source is Census table B25034 (Year Structure Built) and B25035 (Median Year Structure Built), 2020-2024.

Cite this Before Regret, “Before 1940: where America’s oldest housing is, by county.” 9 October 2026. Analysis of U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020-2024, tables B25034 and B25035, for 3,144 counties.
https://www.beforeregret.com/research/oldest-housing/
Data: every county (CSV) · figures (JSON). Questions and corrections: hello@beforeregret.com
Embed the county lookup Free to use, no tracking, no attribution required beyond the credit line it carries.
<iframe src="https://www.beforeregret.com/research/oldest-housing/embed/"
        width="100%" height="360" style="border:1px solid #ded9cf"
        title="Housing built before 1940, by county"
        loading="lazy"></iframe>
It posts its own height to the parent page as beforeRegretEmbedHeight.
For newsrooms and local businesses Published under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 licence: republish the figures, redraw the tables, or run your own cut without asking, with credit to Before Regret and a link to this page. The underlying Census data is a US Government work. Happy to pull a specific county or check a figure before it prints — hello@beforeregret.com.