When researching a property, understanding the age of the housing stock in a given county can offer valuable insights. Older homes often possess unique architectural character, but they may also come with specific considerations for inspection, maintenance, and insurance. Drainage is the one buyers underestimate most in this age bracket, because cast iron drain lines corrode from the inside and give very little warning from the outside. For instance, homes built before roughly 1950 commonly feature electrical systems that predate modern standards, such as knob-and-tube wiring. Whether that has to be dealt with before you can close is a narrower question than it sounds — knob-and-tube wiring and what lenders and insurers actually require covers it. Similarly, galvanized steel supply piping was common in homes constructed before approximately 1970, which can be prone to corrosion over time. Federal law requires sellers of most homes built before 1978 to disclose known lead-based paint, a critical factor for many older properties. These characteristics are not universal to every older home, but they commonly represent potential areas of focus for property research. Examining the aggregate age of housing in a county helps prospective buyers and homeowners anticipate the types of issues they might commonly encounter, informing their due diligence and budgeting for potential upgrades or repairs.
The Full Ranking
| Rank | County | Built before 1950 | Built before 1980 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | KINGS County, NY | 55.6% | 81.0% |
| 2 | SAN FRANCISCO County, CA | 54.1% | 77.2% |
| 3 | SUFFOLK County, MA | 51.0% | 73.4% |
| 4 | PHILADELPHIA County, PA | 50.6% | 84.2% |
| 5 | NEW YORK County, NY | 49.2% | 78.7% |
| 6 | BRONX County, NY | 44.4% | 79.7% |
| 7 | QUEENS County, NY | 44.3% | 83.6% |
| 8 | PROVIDENCE County, RI | 43.1% | 75.9% |
| 9 | ESSEX County, MA | 39.2% | 69.4% |
| 10 | ESSEX County, NJ | 38.5% | 74.9% |
| 11 | MILWAUKEE County, WI | 38.0% | 79.8% |
| 12 | ERIE County, NY | 37.8% | 77.1% |
| 13 | CUYAHOGA County, OH | 37.4% | 81.0% |
| 14 | MIDDLESEX County, MA | 37.2% | 69.1% |
| 15 | ALLEGHENY County, PA | 36.7% | 77.2% |
| 16 | HUDSON County, NJ | 36.2% | 63.6% |
| 17 | WESTCHESTER County, NY | 35.1% | 76.9% |
| 18 | WAYNE County, MI | 34.9% | 80.5% |
| 19 | COOK County, IL | 34.8% | 74.1% |
| 20 | WORCESTER County, MA | 33.4% | 64.7% |
| 21 | NORFOLK County, MA | 32.6% | 67.9% |
| 22 | NASSAU County, NY | 32.4% | 86.1% |
| 23 | HAMILTON County, OH | 31.4% | 73.0% |
| 24 | MONROE County, NY | 30.7% | 69.8% |
| 25 | BERGEN County, NJ | 30.1% | 74.6% |
| 26 | MULTNOMAH County, OR | 29.5% | 61.0% |
| 27 | ALAMEDA County, CA | 26.0% | 66.4% |
| 28 | LOS ANGELES County, CA | 24.0% | 71.1% |
| 29 | JACKSON County, MO | 23.9% | 65.0% |
| 30 | HENNEPIN County, MN | 23.6% | 60.3% |
| 31 | DENVER County, CO | 22.4% | 57.4% |
| 32 | MONTGOMERY County, PA | 22.2% | 62.2% |
| 33 | MARION County, IN | 21.4% | 59.3% |
| 34 | JEFFERSON County, KY | 20.2% | 63.0% |
| 35 | SAN MATEO County, CA | 18.9% | 73.3% |
| 36 | ST. LOUIS County, MO | 16.2% | 69.2% |
| 37 | MIDDLESEX County, NJ | 16.1% | 58.1% |
| 38 | KING County, WA | 15.7% | 46.6% |
| 39 | JEFFERSON County, AL | 15.3% | 58.1% |
| 40 | FRANKLIN County, OH | 14.9% | 52.2% |
| 41 | BALTIMORE County, MD | 14.3% | 59.5% |
| 42 | SUFFOLK County, NY | 14.0% | 68.7% |
| 43 | PIERCE County, WA | 13.9% | 43.0% |
| 44 | OAKLAND County, MI | 12.9% | 58.9% |
| 45 | OKLAHOMA County, OK | 12.4% | 54.9% |
| 46 | LAKE County, IL | 12.1% | 46.8% |
| 47 | SHELBY County, TN | 11.9% | 55.3% |
| 48 | SAN JOAQUIN County, CA | 11.8% | 45.1% |
| 49 | TULSA County, OK | 11.5% | 52.7% |
| 50 | CONTRA COSTA County, CA | 10.8% | 53.8% |
| 51 | SALT LAKE County, UT | 10.5% | 44.5% |
| 52 | FRESNO County, CA | 9.7% | 48.7% |
| 53 | DAVIDSON County, TN | 9.6% | 42.5% |
| 54 | PRINCE GEORGE'S County, MD | 9.6% | 54.3% |
| 55 | WILL County, IL | 9.4% | 37.2% |
| 56 | FULTON County, GA | 9.3% | 33.3% |
| 57 | DUVAL County, FL | 9.0% | 41.0% |
| 58 | MONTGOMERY County, MD | 9.0% | 49.1% |
| 59 | SACRAMENTO County, CA | 8.7% | 49.2% |
| 60 | KERN County, CA | 8.6% | 43.9% |
| 61 | BEXAR County, TX | 8.5% | 37.4% |
| 62 | MACOMB County, MI | 8.4% | 58.0% |
| 63 | SANTA CLARA County, CA | 8.1% | 60.4% |
| 64 | DUPAGE County, IL | 8.0% | 54.3% |
| 65 | MIAMI-DADE County, FL | 7.9% | 50.7% |
| 66 | SAN BERNARDINO County, CA | 7.4% | 43.8% |
| 67 | BERNALILLO County, NM | 7.3% | 47.8% |
| 68 | SAN DIEGO County, CA | 7.2% | 50.6% |
| 69 | SNOHOMISH County, WA | 6.9% | 36.0% |
| 70 | EL PASO County, TX | 6.8% | 39.5% |
| 71 | HONOLULU County, HI | 6.8% | 57.9% |
| 72 | DALLAS County, TX | 6.7% | 45.9% |
| 73 | VENTURA County, CA | 6.4% | 56.3% |
| 74 | PINELLAS County, FL | 6.3% | 59.1% |
| 75 | EL PASO County, CO | 6.3% | 36.2% |
| 76 | UTAH County, UT | 6.0% | 26.1% |
| 77 | DEKALB County, GA | 5.9% | 45.5% |
| 78 | TARRANT County, TX | 5.6% | 33.8% |
| 79 | HARRIS County, TX | 5.3% | 38.1% |
| 80 | HILLSBOROUGH County, FL | 4.7% | 31.4% |
| 81 | PIMA County, AZ | 4.7% | 39.5% |
| 82 | POLK County, FL | 4.7% | 31.9% |
| 83 | ORANGE County, CA | 4.4% | 57.4% |
| 84 | MECKLENBURG County, NC | 4.4% | 26.0% |
| 85 | RIVERSIDE County, CA | 3.7% | 30.2% |
| 86 | TRAVIS County, TX | 3.6% | 25.1% |
| 87 | ORANGE County, FL | 3.0% | 27.1% |
| 88 | FAIRFAX County, VA | 2.9% | 43.9% |
| 89 | WAKE County, NC | 2.9% | 18.8% |
| 90 | PALM BEACH County, FL | 2.8% | 33.7% |
| 91 | HIDALGO County, TX | 2.2% | 17.9% |
| 92 | MARICOPA County, AZ | 2.1% | 29.4% |
| 93 | BROWARD County, FL | 1.9% | 50.3% |
| 94 | COBB County, GA | 1.7% | 28.0% |
| 95 | DENTON County, TX | 1.5% | 12.8% |
| 96 | FORT BEND County, TX | 1.2% | 13.3% |
| 97 | COLLIN County, TX | 1.1% | 11.0% |
| 98 | CLARK County, NV | 1.0% | 17.8% |
| 99 | LEE County, FL | 1.0% | 20.7% |
| 100 | GWINNETT County, GA | 0.8% | 14.1% |
What This Data Shows
The data reveals a stark contrast between counties with the oldest and newest housing stocks among those covered. The top five counties with the highest percentage of homes built before 1950 are all major, long-established urban centers: Kings County, NY (55.6%), San Francisco County, CA (54.1%), Suffolk County, MA (51.0%), Philadelphia County, PA (50.6%), and New York County, NY (49.2%). These areas are characterized by historical development and dense populations, where much of the residential infrastructure was established in the early to mid-20th century. For instance, Philadelphia County not only has 50.6% of its housing stock built before 1950 but also a substantial 84.2% built before 1980, indicating a continued pattern of older housing dominating the market. Conversely, the bottom five counties, with the newest housing stock, are predominantly rapidly developing suburban areas: Gwinnett County, GA (0.8% before 1950), Lee County, FL (1.0% before 1950), Clark County, NV (1.0% before 1950), Collin County, TX (1.1% before 1950), and Fort Bend County, TX (1.2% before 1950). These counties have seen significant population and development booms in recent decades, resulting in a housing inventory largely constructed after 1980. The vast difference, from over half of homes predating 1950 in the oldest counties to less than 1.2% in the newest, underscores the diverse housing landscapes across the US. For those researching properties in older counties, it is often prudent to anticipate inspections that address common issues associated with historical construction methods. In newer counties, while the prevalence of older systems is low, buyers might focus on different factors related to modern construction practices and rapid community growth. This aggregate data provides a useful starting point for understanding a county's general housing profile, though individual property conditions will always vary.
Methodology
The housing age statistics presented are derived from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates. We define 'before 1950' as a key threshold because knob-and-tube wiring was commonly used in homes constructed prior to this period. The 'before 1980' category serves as a practical boundary for several reasons: galvanized steel supply piping was common before roughly 1970, and federal law requires most sellers to disclose known lead-based paint in homes built before 1978. Since Census data reports housing age in decade-long buckets, 'before 1980' represents the nearest clean decade boundary above the 1978 legal cutoff, providing a comprehensive view of housing stock potentially affected by these considerations.